ADMISSIONS
OPEN 2020

Apply Now

INDUSTRIAL COLLABORATION (2015 - 2016)

IT department has a good relationship with IT companies which encourage the students to have Research-Based knowledge and various technologies knowledge.

S.No Industry/Institute Collaboration Activity Year
1 ThirdEye Info Technology Finishing school 2015
2 Eye open Technologies Finishing school 2015
3 HITS SOLUTIONS Company Specific Java Training for Infoview Technology (75% Above NSA) 2015
4 3-EDGE SOLUTIONS Basics of C program 2015
5 APT Training & Resources Aptitude, Reasoning, Verbal 2015
6 SYS TECH SQL 2015

IT Department Students Participation in Institutional Social Responsibility (ISR) and Extension activities

  • Blood Donation Camp
  • Agni Ignite(Student project competition)
  • Flood Relief
  • Rural development program(computer awareness coaching for rural students)
  • Yoga classes
  • Personality program
  • Computer hardware courses for non –teaching staff members
  • Cultural club

LIST OF STUDENTS GOT INTERNSHIP PROGRAMME IN IT COMPANIES

S.NO REG NO STUDENT NAME COMPANY NAME
1 312812205001 Aishwarya.T.R ThirdEye Info Technology
2 312812205013 Janani.J ThirdEye Info Technology
3 312812205014 Jeyashree. ThirdEye Info Technology
4 312812205026 Raja Malar ThirdEye Info Technology
5 312812205021 Mugunthan ThirdEye Info Technology
6 312812205028 Selva Kumar ThirdEye Info Technology
7 312812205002 Akshay ThirdEye Info Technology
8 312812205025 Pursothaman ThirdEye Info Technology
9 312812205301 Manju N ThirdEye Info Technology
10 312812205006 Deepika P ThirdEye Info Technology
11 312812205016 Karpagam.B Durotech Solutions
12 312812205018 Kavinilavu.K Durotech Solutions
13 312812205019 Krithiga.K Durotech Solutions
14 312812205005 Dakshana.S IGenuine Soft
15 312812205031 Srinidhi.K IGenuine Soft
16 312812205038 VijayaLakshmi.E IGenuine Soft
17 312812205022 Nithya.G IGenuine Soft
18 312812205030 Soundarya.M IGenuine Soft

LIST OF STUDENTS ATTENDED INPLANT TRAINING PROGRAMME

S.NO TRAINING DATE REG NO STUDENT NAME COMPANY NAME
1 22.12.2015 TO 20.12.2015 312813205009 K.JayaKeerthana Ashok Leyland Pvt Ltd Ennore
2 22.12.2015 TO 20.12.2015 312813205017 S.Nagadharshini Ashok Leyland Pvt Ltd Ennore
3 18.01.2016 TO 20.01.2016 312813205002 S. Ashwini HCL CDC Velachery
4 18.01.2016 TO 20.01.2016 312813205010 S. Jayashree HCL CDC Velachery
5 18.01.2016 TO 20.01.2016 312813205016 B. Mythili HCL CDC Velachery
6 18.01.2016 TO 20.01.2016 312813205028 S.Uma Mageshwari HCL CDC Velachery
7 18.01.2016 TO 20.01.2016 312813205029 D. Unni maya HCL CDC Velachery
8 18.01.2016 TO 20.01.2016 3128132050036 S. Vinitha HCL CDC Velachery
9 3 Months 312813205007 Ganesh Rajan P Planezy

IT Department Strength

  • Faculty Cooperation and Dedication
  • Eco friendly and pleasant working atmosphere
  • Modern Infrastructure to facilitate teaching and research at par with international
  • Standards.
  • Outcome Based Education Methodologies for the better assessment of quality of
  • Education and research.
  • Consistent performance in outcome attainment in terms of academic results,
  • Highest Pass Percentage in 2013 across Tamil nadu.

Student Achievement - Even Semester ( April/May 2014)

  • The project titled "Air quality and weather surveillance station made with a Raspberry Pi computer by our students Mr.S.Suman and Mr.Ezra Johnson, Final year - IT guided by Dr.R.K.Selvakumar had been approved by Tamil Nadu State Council for Science and Technology.
    Click here for details

RESULTS NOV/DEC-2015 (ODD SEMESTER)

Batch:2014 Year:II Semester:III
S.No Sub Code Subject Name Name Of the Staff Pass Percentage
1 CS6303 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE MR.J.VENKATARANGAN 88.89

RESULTS NOV/DEC-2015 (ODD SEMESTER)

Batch:2013 Year:III Semester:V
S.No Sub Code Subject Name Name Of the Staff Pass Percentage
1 CS6551 COMPUTER NETWORKS DR.K.SUNDARAMOORTHY 88.6
2 IT6503 WEB PROGRAMMING MR.R.VINOTH 88.3
3 CS6502 OBJECT ORIENTED ANALYSIS AND DESIGN MR.K.ARUNPRASAD 86.1
4 IT6501 GRAPHICS AND MULTIMEDIA MR.J.VENKATARANGAN 82.9

RESULTS NOV/DEC-2015 (ODD SEMESTER)

Batch:2012 Year:IV Semester:VII
S.No Sub Code Subject Name Name Of the Staff Pass Percentage
1 IT2403 Software Project Management Mr.B.Suresh 100
2 IT2032 Software Testing Mr. K. Arun Prasad 94.4
3 CS2041 Information Security Ms.J.Soniya 94.4
4 IT2402 Mobile Communication Dr.K.Sundaramoorthy 91.89
5 CS2401 Computer Graphics Mr.R.Vinoth 89.19
6 IT2401 Service Oriented Architecture Ms.K. Pushpavalli 83.33

MOU signed with industries

 
 
View All

News &
Upcoming Event


View All

Upcoming Events