Home
EVENTS - 2015 - 2016

ANNUAL SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS & MILESTONES (ACC YEAR 2015-2016)

  1. Ms.S.Dakshna-IV year / Department of IT won WINNER title in 12th National Silambam Championship 2016.
  2. Mr.R.K.Rukesh Prasanaa-I year / Department of BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING and Mr.R.K.RUDHRA PRASAATH-I year/Department of MECHATRONICS won WINNERS title in 12th National Level Silambam Championship 2016.
  3. Mr.R.K.Rukesh Prasanaa-I year / Department of BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING and Mr.R.K.RUDHRA PRASAATH-I year/Department of MECHATRONICS won WINNERS title in SOUTH INDIAN SILAMBAM CHAMPIONSHIP.
  4. Mr.D.AKASH-II year/ Department of MECHATRONICS won THIRD PLACE in 5th National Rural Games 2016.
  5. Mr.A.AKASH-IV year/Department of CIVIL and Mr. Mr.D.AKASH-II year/ Department of MECHATRONICS won THIRD PLACE State level silambam meet 2015.
  6. Our College Men Badminton Team won WINNERS Title in ANNA SPORTS FEST'16.
  7. Our college Men Cricket team won FOURTH PLACE in ANNA SPORTS FEST'16.
  8. Our College Badminton Team won THIRD PLACE in 3rd LICET Trophy.
  9. Mr.GIRISH-II year/Department of ECE won WINNER Title in Non-Medalist Badminton Tournament.
  10. Mr.GIRISH-II year/Department of ECE won SECOND PLACE in Open District Badminton Tournament.
  11. Our College KABADDI Men team won SECOND PLACE in Jeppiar Trophy 2016.
  12. Our College students also participated in various events in ANNA UNIVERSITY Zone 3 - Tournaments during the Academic Year 2015- 2016 and bagged many Prizes as,
    • Ball Badminton Women Team won Runners-Up.
    • Kabaddi Men Team won Third Place
    • Kho-Kho Men Team bagged Third Place
    • Badminton Men Team won Fourth Place
    • Aakash of IV Year Civil bagged the Third Place in the men event Long Jump
    • R.Sarath of II Year Civil got Third place in the women event Shotput.
  13. Mr.K.Sathish of II-Year/Department of Mechanical Engineering won WINNER TITLE in 2nd National Level Open Archery Championship 2016.
  14. Mr.R.Ramakrishnan of II-Year/Department of Mechanical Engineering won THIRD PLACE in 2nd National Level Open Archery Championship 2016.
  15. Mr.K.Sathish of II-Year/Department of Mechanical Engineering won WINNER TITLE in 1st State Level Archery meet and Selection trial for 6th National Field Indoor Archery 2016.
  16. Mr.R.Ramakrishnan of II-Year/Department of Mechanical Engineering won THIRD PLACE in 1st State Level Archery meet and Selection trial for 6th National Field Indoor Archery 2016.
  17. Mr.S.N.Samuel Lovely Sundar, Physical Director won WINNER Title in 5th State Level Archery Championship.
  18. Mr.R.Ramakrishnan of II-Year/Department of Mechanical Engineering won FIRST PLACE in 5th State Level Archery Championship.
  19. Ms.S.SNEKHA of IV- Year/Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering won SECOND PLACE in 5th State Level Archery Championship.
  20. Mr.K.Sathish of II-Year/Department of Mechanical Engineering won SECOND PLACE in 5th State Level Archery Championship.
  21. Mr.S.N.Samuel Lovely Sundar, Physical Director won THIRD PLACE in State Level Archery Meet and National Archery Selection Trials.
  22. Ms.S.SNEKHA of IV- Year/Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering won THIRD PLACE in State Level Archery Meet and National Archery Selection Trials.
  23. Mr.R.Sarath of II-year/Department of CIVIL Engineering won THIRD PLACE in the event Shotput in Chief Minister's Trophy.
  24. Our College Throw Ball Women team won FOURTH PLACE in Jeppiaar Trophy 2016.
  25. Our College Kabaddi - Men team won SECOND PLACE in Jeppiaar Trophy 2016.
  26. The following Students were got selected to represent ANNA UNIVERSITY Archery team in ALL INDIA INTER-UNIVERSITY Tournaments,
    1. K.SATHISH-II year Mechanical Engineering
    2. R.RAMAKRISHNAN-II year Mechanical Engineering
    3. S.SNEKHA-IV year ECE
    4. R.SABARIDEVI-II year ECE.